PRIVACY POLICY

Information in compliance with personal data protection legislation

In Spain and the rest of Europe, there are data protection regulations in place designed to protect your personal data that, as a company, we need to comply with.

That is why it is important for us that you clearly understand what we do with the data we request.

We will be transparent and make sure that you can control your data, using straightforward language and clear options so you can decide what we are allowed to do with your personal data.

If anything is unclear after reading this information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Who are we?

Our name: Universidade de Vigo

Our tax identification number/tax ID: ESQ8650002B

Our primary activity: Teaching and research.

Our address: Campus Lagoas-Marcosende, 36310 Vigo, Pontevedra (Spain)

Our telephone number: +34 988 368 834

Our email address: dpd@uvigo.gal

Our website: https://www.uvigo.gal/proteccion-datos

If you have any questions or need further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Why do we need to use your data?

Your personal data is required to maintain a relationship with us so that we can provide our services to you. We include a series of tick-boxes that allow you to make a clear and simple decision on how you want us to use your data.

With whom will we share the data you provide us?

Generally, only our staff members are fully authorised to access the data you have provided.

Similarly, we may pass your personal data onto other entities whenever this is necessary for us to provide our services to you. For instance, we will need to share your data with our bank if you pay for our services by credit card or bank transfer.

We will also need to pass your data onto public or private entities when we are obliged to do so by law. For example, Spanish tax law requires us to provide the tax authorities with information regarding financial transactions that exceed a certain amount.

Nevertheless, if we ever need to disclose your personal data to other entities, we will ask for your permission beforehand, providing you with clear options that will allow you to make an informed decision.

Do we transmit your data to other countries?

Many countries around the world offer secure protection for your data, while others not so much. The European Union, for example, is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal data to any country that does not offer secure protection.

In the event that we need to send your data to a country that is not as secure as Spain, in order to deliver our services to you, we will always ask for your permission beforehand and apply effective security measures to reduce the risk of sending your personal data to another country.

How long do we retain your data for?

We will store your data for the duration of our customer relationship, in compliance with legislation. Once the statutory retention period has lapsed, we will then destroy your data in a secure and environmentally friendly manner.

What are your rights when it comes to data protection?

You may contact us at any time to find out what personal data we hold about you, to have it rectified whenever it is incorrect and to have it erased once our customer relationship comes to an end, provided that it is lawful to do so.

You are also entitled to have your data transferred to other entities in certain situations, under your right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a written request, together with a copy of your ID, so that we can confirm your identity.

We have specific forms that you can use to exercise these rights, which we would be happy to help you fill out.

For more information about your data protection rights, please visit the Spanish Data Protection Agency website at www.agpd.es.

Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind later?

Yes, you can withdraw your consent at any time if you change your mind about how your data may be used.

For example, if you were previously interested in receiving marketing communications about our products or services, but you no longer wish to receive these, you can let us know by using the consent withdrawal form we provide.

How can you submit a complaint if you feel your rights have not been respected?

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your request, you may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos). The agency can be contacted as follows:

Lodging a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency is free and you do not need the assistance of a solicitor or lawyer.

Do we build profiles about you?

We will not create any profiles about the users of our services.

Do we use your data for other purposes?

Our policy is not to use your data for any purposes other than those explained above. However, if we need to use your data for other purposes, we will always ask for your permission beforehand, providing you with clear options that will allow you to make an informed decision.